75 schools rated ‘outstanding’ by Ofsted in Hertfordshire

Most parents stress about finding the perfect school for their children.

It can lead to house moves to get into catchment areas, intense application processes, or complete blind luck for a place.

However, the big relief is that in Hertfordshire we are blessed with plenty of good schools so it’s often a very easy decision.

Read more: The incredible 273-mile Greenwich Meridan walk that could take you from Hertfordshire to Yorkshire

We’ve looked at the latest Ofsted results for schools in Hertfordshire, and found 76 primary schools covering every part of our county are currently rated Outstanding.

According to Zoopla research earlier this year, Watford had the sixth highest percentage of Outstanding primary schools, with more than 40 per cent being given the highest mark.

There are also 14 Outstanding primaries within the St Albans council area, and 10 within East Herts.

We’ve rounded up a list for every part of our county, so you can check if your school makes the grade.

Broxbourne

  1. Flamsted End School, Cheshunt
  2. Longlands Primary School and Nursery, Broxbourne

  3. Sheredes Primary School, Hoddesdon

  4. Broxbourne CofE Primary School, Broxbourne

Dacorum

  1. Woodfield School, Hemel Hempstead

  2. Brockswood Primary School, Hemel Hempstead

  3. Dacorum Education Support Centre, Hemel Hempstead

  4. Two Waters Primary School, Hemel Hempstead

  5. Goldfield Infants’ and Nursery School, Tring

  6. St Bartholomew’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Wigginton

  7. Westfield Primary School and Nursery, Berkhamsted

  8. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, Berkhamsted

  9. Little Gaddesden Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Little Gaddesden

  10. Victoria Church of England Infant and Nursery School, Berkhamsted

East Herts

  1. Abel Smith School, Hertford
  2. Simon Balle All-Through School, Hertford

  3. Kingshill Infant School, Ware

  4. Middleton School, Ware

  5. Amwell View School, Ware

  6. Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School, Hunsdon

  7. Windhill21, Bishop’s Stortford

  8. St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Bishop’s Stortford

  9. Manuden Primary School, Bishop’s Stortford

  10. Mandeville Primary School, Sawbridgeworth

North Hertfordshire

William Ransom Primary, Hitchin
William Ransom Primary, Hitchin
(Image: Google Maps)
  1. William Ransom Primary School, Hitchin

  2. Codicote Church of England Primary School, Codictote

  3. St Andrew’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin

  4. North Herts Education Support Centre, Letchworth Garden City

  5. Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School, Hitchin

Welwyn Hatfield

  1. Hatfield Community Free School, Hatfield

  2. Countess Anne Church of England School, Hatfield

  3. Howe Dell Primary School, Hatfield

  4. Lakeside School, Welwyn Garden City

  5. Templewood Primary School, Welwyn Garden City

  6. St John’s Preparatory and Senior School, Potters Bar

  7. Knightsfield School, Welwyn Garden City

  8. Welwyn St Mary’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Welwyn

  9. Hadley Wood Pimary School, Hadley Wood

Sign up to the HertsLive newsletter

If you’re looking for a way to stay up to date with the latest breaking news from around Hertfordshire, the HertsLive newsletter is a good place to start.

The twice-daily update will deliver the top news and features straight to your inbox.

We choose the most important stories of the day to include in the newsletter, including crime, court news, long reads, traffic and travel, food and drink articles and more.

Signing up to the newsletter is simple. All you have to do is to click here and type in your email address.

It’s one of the many ways that you can read the news that matters to you from HertsLive.

St Albans

  1. Oakwood Primary School, St Albans
  2. Skyswood Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  3. Cunningham Hill Junior School, St Albans
  4. Cunningham Hill Infant School, St Albans
  5. St Alban & St Stephen Catholic Primary School, St Albans
  6. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  7. Maple Primary School, St Albans
  8. Heathlands School,St Albans
  9. The Grove Infant and Nursery School, Harpenden
  10. High Beeches Primary School, Harpenden

  11. St Dominic Catholic Primary School, Harpenden

  12. Roundwood Primary School, Harpenden

  13. Redbourn Primary School, St Albans

  14. Wood End School, Harpenden

  15. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans

Hertsmere

  1. Yavneh Primary School, Borehamwood

  2. The Wroxham School, Potters Bar

  3. Bournehall Primary School, Bushey

  4. Bushey Heath Primary School, Bushey

  5. Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery, Bushey

Watford

  1. Parkgate Junior School, Watford

  2. Nascot Wood Infant and Nursery School, Watford

  3. Nascot Wood Junior School, Watford

  4. Field Junior School, Watford

  5. Chater Junior School, Watford

  6. Chessbrook Education Support Centre (Referal Unit)

  7. St Anthony’s Catholic Primary School, Watford

  8. Cassiobury Junior School, Watford

  9. Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School, Watford

  10. Colnbrook School, Watford

  11. St Joseph Catholic Primary School, Watford

Three Rivers

Breakspeare School, Abbots Langley
Breakspeare School, Abbots Langley
(Image: Google Maps)
  1. Breakspeare School, Abbots Langley

  2. Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School, Rickmansworth

  3. Harvey Road Primary School, Rickmansworth

Stevenage

  1. St Margaret Clitherow Roman Catholic Primary School, Stevenage
  2. Letchmore Infants’ and Nursery School, Stevenage

  3. Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Stevenage

  4. Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage

  5. Aston St Mary’s Church of England Aided Primary School, Stevenage

HertsLive – Hemel Hempstead